First Previous - Page 1 of 1 - Next Last

Independend Examiner Report for a small Charity

  • Fellow
  • Practice Licence
  • 26 posts
  • # 117352

Dear All,

 

I have been asked by a small charity to sign an independent examiner report! from my understanding i am not allowed to sign!

please can someone confirm if we are allowed to sign this ( being a book-keeper??)

 

Thank you in advance,

 

Regards

 

Rj

  • Fellow PM.Dip
  • Practice Licence
  • 212 posts
  • # 117370

Ruchi said:

Dear All,

 

I have been asked by a small charity to sign an independent examiner report! from my understanding i am not allowed to sign!

please can someone confirm if we are allowed to sign this ( being a book-keeper??)

 

Thank you in advance,

 

Regards

 

Rj


If you are a Fellow (ie ICB Level 4) then you should be able to complete IE report.

 

  • Member PM.Dip
  • Practice Licence
  • 38 posts
  • # 117380

Hi Rucci

I have signed off Charity Accounts as Independent Examiner and have recorded this on AML online.

Kind Regards

Dave

 

  • Fellow
  • Practice Licence
  • 26 posts
  • # 117399

Dear All,

 

I have phoned OSCR technical helpline and their response has been copy pasted below-

""

There are two types of accounts which can be prepared by charities, Receipts and Payments accounts and Fully accrued accounts.    

 

Where receipts and payments accounts are prepared as is the case for the XXXXXX  then these can be examined by someone who the trustees consider has the necessary skills and knowledge to do so.  This does not need to be a member of a particular association

 

If the  Trust has to prepare fully accrued accounts as it is also a company limited by guarantee.  This means it has to be examined by someone with one of the qualifications recognised in the legislation.  A list of the relevant qualifications can be found in section 3.5 of our guidance which can be found here.

 

If the chartered accountant is not a member of the organisations listed then they cannot sign off the report.

 

The requirements for Independent Examination are set out within the Charities Accounts (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended).  Within schedule 11(2) of the Regulations there is a list of the various bodies of which an Independent Examiner can be a member of to examine fully accrued accounts (as provided in my previous e mail).  Unfortunately a member of the other bodies cannot examine a set of fully accrued accounts. 

 

I hope this clarifies the position; however should you require anything further please do not hesitate to contact me.  "

First Previous - Page 1 of 1 - Next Last
loading