HeaderImage

The Oscars of the bookkeeping world, the annual LUCA Awards recognise outstanding achievement in the profession.

With guests drawn from the profession, government and business, the annual LUCA Awards are an unmissable opportunity to gain recognition for your achievements. 

The LUCA Awards are the ‘Oscars’ of the bookkeeping profession and are presented in recognition of the year’s outstanding bookkeepers and the many organisations that complement the valuable work that they do. The LUCA Awards are exclusive statuettes of Luca Pacioli, the Cistercian monk who is credited with inventing the process of double entry bookkeeping that endures today.

The 2018 LUCA Awards were held on Monday 26 November at the beautiful Radisson Blu Edwardian Hotel in London, Heathrow.

Student of the Year: Emma Woodhouse MICB PM.Dip; trained with Ideal Schools 

Shortlisted Nominees:
Husein Lakha MICB; trained with Training Link
Rosemary O'Regan AICB PM.Dip; studied independently

Apprentice of the Year: Sam Hurst
training with Riverside Training Spalding, employed by Accumulus Accounting

Tutor of the Year: Beverley Roberts FICB PM.Dip; tutor with Training Link 

Shortlisted Nominees:
Eszter Petrinovics FICB PM.Dip; tutor with Ideal Schools
Teresa Clarke; tutor with Open Study College 

Small Training Provider of the Year: E-Careers

Shortlisted Nominees:
Kaplan
North East Scotland College
Oxbridge Home Learning

Large Training Provider of the Year: Training Link

Shortlisted Nominees:
Ideal Schools
Open Study College

Employed Bookkeeper of the Year: Adeolu Omosanya FICB; Finance Manager at Celerity

Shortlisted Nominees:
Aaron Lilley FICB PM.Dip; Cashtrak Ltd
Alisa Schroeder AICB PM.Dip; Another Answer
Gemma Griffiths AICB PM.Dip; Bookkeepers in Buckingham Ltd

Employer of the Year: Bookkeepers in Buckingham Ltd; Julie Austen FICB PM.Dip

Shortlisted Nominees:
Cashtrak Ltd; Carol Webb FICB PM.Dip
Value Add Business Solutions Ltd; Michelle Smith AICB

New Practice of the Year:  Caplin Bookkeeping; Christine Aplin MICB PM.Dip

Shortlisted Nominees:
Choice Bookkeeping Limited;  Mark Williams AICB
Exe Bookkeeping and Payroll Services; Jaye Snell MICB PM.Dip

Small Practice of the Year: But the Books; Zoe Whitman MICB 

Shortlisted Nominees:
Adder Bookkeeping Ltd; Helen Bower MICB PM.Dip
JMD Bookkeeping Services; Julia Donaldson AICB
Parks Bookkeeping Services; Kim Parks FICB PM.Dip
Starbooks Limited; Victoria Longmore AICB

Large Practice of the Year: Cashtrak Ltd; Carol Webb FICB PM.Dip 

Shortlisted Nominees:
Bookkeepers in Buckingham Ltd; Julie Austen FICB PM.Dip
HRA Accounting Ltd; Helen Adams FICB PM.Dip

Branch Chair of the Year: Catherine Pyman AICB; North Yorkshire 

Shortlisted Nominees:
Carol Webb FICB PM.Dip; Oxfordshire 
Claire Packham FICB; East Sussex
Lucy Brown FICB PM.Dip; Lincolnshire
Susan Rose FICB PM.Dip; Northamptonshire

Branch of the Year: East Sussex; Claire Packham FICB

Shortlisted Nominees:
North Yorkshire; Catherine Pyman AICB
Oxfordshire; Carol Webb FICB PM.Dip
South Glamorgan (Cardiff); Janet Haines AICB PM.Dip and Nicola Payne AICB PM.Dip

Member's Social Media Presence of the Year: Victoria Longmore AICB @StarbooksLtd

Shortlisted Nominees:
Christine Aplin MICB PM.Dip @CaplinBK
Heather Palmer MICB @HeatherPalmer
Michael Smith AICB @michaelseyeview

Luca Awards Shortlists for Bookkeeping Products and Providers

As voted for by ICB students and members in an online ballot

Bookkeeping Media Source of the Year: AccountingWEB

Shortlisted Nominees:
Accountancy Age
PQ Magazine

Bookkeeping Software of the Year: Xero

Shortlisted Nominees:
QuickBooks
Sage

Add-on of the Year: GoCardless

Shortlisted Nominees:
Bright HR
TransferWise
TSheets

Payroll Software of the Year: Sage Payroll

Shortlisted Nominees:
BrightPay
MoneySoft
QuickBooks Payroll
Xero Payroll

The Alan Cleverly OBE Award for Small Business Support Service of the Year: HMRC

Shortlisted Nominees:
Chambers of Commerce
Companies House
Enterprise Nation
FSB

Expenses & Document Management Software of the Year: AutoEntry

Shortlisted Nominees:
HubDoc
ReceiptBank
Xero Expenses

Accounts Preparation and Taxation Software of the Year: Taxfiler

Shortlisted Nominees:
BTCSoftware
Capium
TaxCalc
VT Transactions

CRM & Practice Management Software of the Year: AccountancyManager

Shortlisted Nominees:
Capium
Practice Ignition
TaxCalc
Zoho

Cashflow Forecasting Software of the Year: Float

Shortlisted Nominees:
Fluidly
Futrli

Personality of the Year: Julia Wedgwood, Sage

Alicia Skubick, Intuit
Cameron John, Sage
Damon Anderson, Xero
Gary Turner, Xero

Friendliest Software Provider of the Year: Xero 

AutoEntry
QuickBooks
Sage

Michael Kintore Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Bookkeeping Profession:
Jacquie Mount FICB



The winners of the 2018 Luca Awards were announced at the Members Dinner and Awards Ceremony at the Bookkeepers Summit on 26 November. 

Luca Awards

Dinah Scudder FICB winning a LUCA Award

loading