First Previous - Page 1 of 1 - Next Last

Can I be an independent examiner?

  • Associate
  • Practice Licence
  • 27 posts
  • # 115673

Hi all, I've been asked by the treasurer of a church (with which I'm not directly involved) if I will conduct an independent examination (not an audit) of their year-end accounts. Once done, it's likely that I will be asked to take on the books from that point. As an AICB, am I qualified to be an independent examiner for a charity/ not-for-profit? If so, is it just a matter of finding out what's in Section 145 of the Charities Act and acting in accordance with that?

(cheeky subsidiary question - as this would be my first professional activity, albeit unpaid, is it worth any CPD points?)

First Previous - Page 1 of 1 - Next Last
loading